Total Pageviews

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Rain ~ Star Wars Day ~ Hated Foods ~ Eggs-Chicken ~ Tucker ~ Handicapped Parking ~ Orange Juice


Good 50º drizzling morning. Heard rain about 3 or 4am... got about 1/8" so far. Pressure still dropping. Got really really windy in the late afternoon yesterday as it did the two previous days. Guess the mowing today is out! Dang.








IT'S STAR WARS DAY!!!!!

MAY THE FOURTH BE WITH YOU......
(LOL)



This is interesting... not only is there a video of the 10 most hated foods in America (of which most I disagree) but there are some recipes you might be interested in...


Breakfast yesterday...
1 cooked skinless boneless chicken thigh
2 eggs
olive oil
fresh snipped chives
Parmesan cheese
spinach and tomatoes
Heat the pan with olive oil and shred in the chicken. After it's heated make a hole in the chicken (push it to the sides) and add in the eggs. Snip the chives over the top and scramble.


Plate on top of baby spinach (that has been drizzled with olive oil and some balsamic vinegar). Add fresh tomatoes and a touch of sea salt and sprinkle on the Parmesan cheese.
OH YES!

Yesterday was Tucker's baseball game.... they played the "MudHens"*...OMG. Their team is the Rivercats. But, Mud "HENS" for a boy's baseball team? Anyway, here's Tucker...




*A mudhen is actually a coot. A type of water fowl that lays it's eggs in floating nests. The minor league baseball team MudHens is from Toledo Ohio.


After Tucker's game I made a run to Safeway...
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-PsnNoj5XMkU/T6PpHwycSgI/AAAAAAAAWMs/qcz-6FcNIQ0/s1600/handicappedMA28993922-0014.jpg
As I approached the entrance, I noticed a driver looking for a parking space. I flagged the driver and pointed out a parking space in the handicap area. The driver looked puzzled. ''I'm not handicapped'' she said. Well, was my face red. ''Oh, sorry about that, I saw your Obama sticker and just thought...'' 


She gave me the finger and called me some nasty names. Sheeesh! Some people are like that... and when you're just trying to help them. :o)

Historically this date...
1776 – Rhode Island becomes the first American colony to renounce allegiance to KingGeorge III.
...................YEAH Rhode Island!

1904 – The United States begins construction of the Panama Canal.

1988 – The PEPCON disaster rocks Henderson, Nevada, as tons of space shuttle fueldetonate during a fire.

1998 – A federal judge in Sacramento, California, gives "UnabomberTheodore Kaczynskifour life sentences plus 30 years after Kaczynski accepts a plea agreement sparing him from the death penalty.


And births this date include..
1929 – Audrey Hepburn, Anglo-Dutch actress (d. 1993)
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-Buiyw_O4JGE/T6PpeIbxHpI/AAAAAAAAWM8/LzFxZ4iwkek/s1600/audreyMA28993922-0016.jpg

1937 – Dick Dale, American guitarist
..... and the Del-Tones. We'd go to Balboa to see him!
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-NteuFG6mSWo/T6Ppi3C0CrI/AAAAAAAAWNE/gCWyj_qkLY0/s1600/DickDaleSurfinSwinginMA28993922-0017.jpghttp://2.bp.blogspot.com/-M2WYsze4xgU/T6PpkGwc-3I/AAAAAAAAWNM/TVD-ZKDo18Y/s1600/dickMA28993922-0018.jpg


1954 – Pia Zadora, American actress
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-XAJi4o-IHgw/T6PpsBiW06I/AAAAAAAAWNU/PUP_V0UXcKQ/s1600/piaMA28993922-0019.jpghttp://2.bp.blogspot.com/-JwW2aHGyJsg/T6PpusDJqII/AAAAAAAAWNc/sQC_jUHfbxk/s1600/zadora_175x175MA28993922-0020.jpg


1959 – Randy Travis, American musician
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-58Li02bzQLU/T6Pp1e-Gl5I/AAAAAAAAWNk/Cdg2bAYlvns/s1600/randy1MA28993922-0021.jpghttp://2.bp.blogspot.com/-wamwADQ48fY/T6Pp3KTl4bI/AAAAAAAAWNs/WuN-PLQC9yQ/s1600/randyMA28993922-0022.jpg

                        ^Gawd awful hair do.



All I know. Happy Star Wars Day. Nuff said. Ciao.

xo Sue Mom Bobo

May 4th
National Orange Juice Day



6 comments:

Olga Duran said...

Omgosh...breakfast looked yummy. Are you still working on your cookbook? It would be awesome! xoxo

Oregon Sue said...

Hi O!!! No, no cookbook. I put one together for my kids and my nephew a few years back, but a lot of work. Hope all is good with your wonderful family. Love and hugs. xoxoxo

Lydia said...

I am always on a diet- until I read your blog in the morning.

Love the oranges.

Saw Pia Zadora recently. She has held up better than her photograph. But if she read your blog- she would instantly gain 20 lbs.

Oregon Sue said...

Actually L, eggs and chicken (not fried and no skin) and veggies is very low in calories and high in protein. This is my diet food! xo

Anonymous said...

loved the parking lot bit.... better be careful, someday they'll prosecute for that shit !!!!lmao. p.j.

Oregon Sue said...

Thanks PJ.... LOL, you are right! xo